Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

At Wyzerr, Inc. (“Wyzerr”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We hold, as with most businesses, personal information about our customers and people who may be interested in our products and services.

This Privacy Policy applies to all the products, services, websites and apps offered by Wyzerr, except where otherwise noted. We refer to those products, services, websites and apps collectively as the “services” in this policy.

The following will explain how Wyzerr manages and processes your personal information and data, and how it may affect you and your rights.

Wyzerr will occasionally update this Privacy Policy. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review our policies to be informed of how we use your information.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at zhu@wyzerr.com Any questions or issues regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@wyzerr.com or by writing to:

Head of Operations
Wyzerr
1 Innovation Alley
Covington, KY 41011

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us at info@wyzerr.com and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the appropriate data protection supervisory authority.

2. ABOUT US

Wyzerr collects or receives your data in several ways: through survey responses, data collected to create an account or set up a new survey campaign, or data inserted on a site owned by Wyzerr. You own this data.

Reference to personal information means information about you personally that we collect or for which we act as custodian.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use Wyzerr, we collect information relating to you and your use of our services from a variety of sources. These are listed below. The sections afterward describe what we do with this information.

Information we collect directly from you

Registration information.
You need a Wyzerr account before you can create surveys on Wyzerr. When you register for an account, we collect your username, password and email address. If you choose to register by using a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), please see “Information from third parties” below.

Billing information.
If you make a payment to Wyzerr, we require you to provide your billing details, such as a name, address, email address and financial information corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date or a bank account number). If you provide a billing address, we will regard that as the location of the account holder.

Account settings.

Address book information.
We allow you to import email addresses into an Address Book and associate email addresses with email invitation collectors so you can easily invite people to take your surveys via email. We don’t use these email addresses for our own purposes or email them except at your direction.

Respondent Information.
You and Wyzerr understand that you may send surveys to particular respondents based on information you possess on such respondents, including but not limited to their geographic location, purchase history, web browsing history, or other information you find relevant. We may collect such information from time-to-time if such information is discernible from your use of our services.

Survey data.
We store your survey data (questions and responses) for you.

Other data you intentionally share.
We may collect your personal information or data if you submit it to us in other contexts. For example, if you provide us with a testimonial.

Information we collect about you indirectly or passively when you interact with us.

Usage data.
We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on.

Additionally, like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, and timestamps.

Device data.
We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

Referral data.
If you arrive at a Wyzerr website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

Information from third parties.
We may collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us. For example, you have the option of registering and signing into Wyzerr with your Facebook account details. If you do this, the authentication of your logon details is handled by Facebook and we only collect information about your Facebook account that you expressly agree to share with us at the time you give permission for your Wyzerr account to be linked to your Facebook account.

Information from page tags.
We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by Wyzerr or by users through our services may include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. We do this to allow the email sender to measure the performance of their email messaging and to learn how to improve email deliverability and open rates.

4. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Wyzerr and you recognize that our A.I. and other back end “magic” make the Wisdom Widget and our other features great. In order to achieve this greatness and to continually improve, we internally use the information that we collect to improve, market, research, and develop our services. Our limited collection and use of information are described in further detail below.

That being said, your survey data is owned by you. Your surveys are treated as if they were private, unless you have made the surveys available through a public link. We do not sell your surveys to anyone and we do not use the survey responses you collect other than in furtherance of our services.

Survey Respondents:

Wyzerr uses some of your information for internal purposes, as discussed in more detail below. We only disclose your data and information to third parties when we have your explicit permission or when we have given you notice, such as in this privacy policy.

Surveys are administered by survey creators. We host the surveys on our websites.  The survey creators may send you a link to, “push,” or otherwise send you a survey based on information they possess about you (for example, you may be a customer of the survey creator, which may send you a survey about your consumer experience with them).

We collect the responses that you submit to the survey creator on behalf of the survey creator.

Your responses may or may not be anonymous depending on how the survey creator has configured the survey. Please contact your survey creator or review its applicable policies to determine whether your responses are anonymous.

We do not sell your responses to third parties. The creator of your survey, however, might sell your responses.  Please contact your survey creator or read its applicable policies to determine whether it sells your survey responses or other information.

Survey Creators

We treat your survey questions and responses as information that is private to you (except if you have made your survey questions and responses available via a public link).

We know that, in many cases, you want to keep your survey questions and responses (which we collectively refer to as “survey data”) private. Unless you decide to share your survey questions and/or responses with the public (such as by making the survey questions and responses available via a public link), we do not use your survey data other than as described in this privacy policy or unless we have your express consent. We do not sell your survey data to third parties without your permission.

Generally, we use the information we collect from you in connection with providing our services to you and, on your behalf, to your survey respondents. For example, specific ways we use this information are listed below. (See the next section of this privacy policy to see who we share your information with.) However, this privacy policy is not intended to restrict our use of survey questions or responses that you have chosen to make available online through a public link.

To provide you with our services.
This includes providing you with customer support, which requires us to access your information to assist you (such as with survey design and creation or technical troubleshooting).

To manage our services.
We internally use your information, including certain survey data, for the following limited purposes:

To monitor, maintain, and improve our services and features.
We internally perform statistical and other analysis on information we collect (including usage data, device data, referral data, question and response data and information from page tags) to analyze and measure user behavior and trends, to understand how people use our services, and to monitor, troubleshoot and improve our services, including to help us evaluate or devise new features.

We may use your information for internal purposes designed to keep our services secure and operational, such as for troubleshooting and testing purposes, and for service improvement, marketing, research and development purposes.

To enforce our Terms of Use.

To prevent potentially illegal activities.

To screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity.
For example, we have automated systems that screen content for phishing activities, spam, and fraud.

To create new services, features or content.
We may use your survey data and survey metadata (that is, data about the characteristics of a survey) for our internal purposes to create and provide new services, features or content. In relation to survey metadata, we may look at statistics like response rates, question and answer word counts, and the average number of questions in a survey and publish interesting observations about these for informational or marketing purposes. When we do this, neither individual survey creators nor survey respondents will be identified or identifiable unless we have obtained their permission.

To facilitate account creation and the logon process.
If you choose to link your Wyzerr account to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate the account creation and login process.

To contact you about your service or account.
We occasionally send you communications of a transactional nature (e.g. service-related announcements, billing-related matters, changes to our services or policies, a welcome email when you first register). You can’t opt out of these communications since they are required to provide our services to you.

To contact you for marketing purposes.
We will only do this if you have consented to our contacting you for this purpose. For example, during the account registration process we will ask for your permission to use your information to contact you for promotional purposes. You may opt out of these communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in them, or changing the relevant setting on your account page.

To create customer profiles. 

We combine information about you to create a profile that helps us identify the best ways to serve your current and future needs as it relates to our technology platform. This allows us to personalize offers and services to you.

To train data models for deep learning programs.

We are developing deep learning algorithms to better assist you in collecting and understanding feedback data from your customers and employees. We use some of your data to train these data models to provide useful insights and relevant recommendations or tasks to you about your business.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm.
If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

With whom do we share or disclose your information?
We recognize and understand that you have entrusted Wyzerr with safeguarding the privacy of your data.  We will only share or disclose your data when a) we give you notice (e.g., as in this privacy policy) or b) obtain express consent from you (e.g., there may be opt-in or “click-through” agreements in use on our websites).  We also may share or disclose your data in de-identified or aggregate form.

We may disclose:

Your information to our service providers.
We use service providers who help us to provide you with our services. We give relevant persons working for some of these providers access to your information, but only to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us.

We also implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and data is maintained, used only for the provision of their services to us, and handled in accordance with this privacy policy. Examples of service providers include payment processors, hosting services, email service providers, and web traffic analytics tools.

Your account details to your billing contact.
If your details (as the account holder) are different to the billing contact listed for your account, we may disclose your identity and account details to the billing contact upon their request (we also will usually attempt to notify you of such requests). By using our services and agreeing to this privacy policy, you consent to this disclosure.

Your email address to your organization.
If the email address under which you’ve registered your account belongs to or is controlled by an organization, we may disclose that email address to that organization in order to help it understand who associated with that organization uses Wyzerr, and to assist the organization with its enterprise accounts. (Please do not use a work email address for our services unless you are authorized to do so, and are therefore comfortable with this disclosure.)

Aggregated or de-identified information to third parties to improve or promote our services.
No individuals can reasonably be identified or linked to any part of the information we share with third parties to improve or promote our services.

The presence of a cookie to advertise our services.
We may ask advertising networks and exchanges to display ads promoting our services on other websites. We may ask them to deliver those ads based on the presence of a cookie, but in doing so will not share any other personal information with the advertiser. Our advertising network partners may use cookies and page tags or web beacons to collect certain non-personal information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you with targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you such targeted ads, you may opt-out at http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or, if you’re located in the European Union, at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Your information if required or permitted by law.
We may disclose your information as required or permitted by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us.

Your information if there’s a change in business ownership or structure.
If ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, or we undertake a corporate reorganization (including a merger or consolidation) or any other action or transfer between Wyzerr entities, you expressly consent to Wyzerr transferring your information to the new owner or successor entity so that we can continue providing our services. If required, Wyzerr will notify the applicable data protection agency in each jurisdiction of such a transfer in accordance with the notification procedures under applicable data protection laws.

Information you expressly consent to be shared.
For example, we may expressly request your permission to provide your contact details to third parties for various purposes, including to allow those third parties to contact you for marketing purposes. (You may later revoke your permission, but if you wish to stop receiving communications from a third party to which we provided your information with your permission, you will need to contact that third party directly.)

 INFORMATION SPECIFIC TO OTHER SERVICES

Update your account details.
You can update your registration and other account information on your My Account Information is updated immediately.

Access and correct your personal information.
As an account holder, you may access and correct certain personal information that Wyzerr holds about you by visiting your My Account page.  These rights are subject to some exceptions, such as where giving you access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals. We will respond to your request to exercise these rights within a reasonable time and, where required by law or where we deem it otherwise appropriate and practicable to do so, we will honor your request.

Download/backup your survey data.

Security, cookies and other important information.

Changes to this privacy policy.

We may modify this privacy policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on this website. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designed to notify you.

If, after being informed of these changes, you do not cancel your subscription and continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our privacy policy. If you disagree with the terms of this privacy policy or any updated privacy policy, you may close your account at any time.

Details about Wyzerr’s security practices are available in our Security Statement.

We are committed to handling your personal information and data with integrity and care. However, regardless of the security protections and precautions we undertake, there is always a risk that your personal data may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties as a result of collecting and transmitting your data through the Internet. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, contact customer support.

Data locations.
Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal information will be hosted and processed by us in the United States. Your personal information may also be processed in, or transferred or disclosed to, countries in which Wyzerr subsidiaries and offices are located and in which our service providers are located or have servers. You can view where our offices are located on the Office Locations

Cookies.
We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies on our websites. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so we can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies and similar technologies for several reasons:

To make our site easier to use.
If you use the “Remember me” feature when you sign into your account, we may store your username in a cookie to make it quicker for you to sign in whenever you return to Wyzerr.

For security reasons.
We use cookies to authenticate your identity, such as confirming whether you are currently logged into Wyzerr.

To provide you with personalized content.
We may store user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalize the content you see. We also use cookies to ensure that users can’t retake certain surveys that they have already completed.

To improve our services.
We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimize the content we display to users.

To advertise to you.
We, or our service providers and other third parties we work with, may place cookies when you visit our website and other websites or when you open emails that we send you, in order to provide you with more tailored marketing content (about our services or other services), and to evaluate whether this content is useful or effective. For instance, we may evaluate which ads are clicked on most often, and whether those clicks lead users to make better use of our tools, features and services. If you don’t want to receive ads that are tailored to you based on your anonymous online activity, you may “opt out” of many of the companies that are involved in such tailoring by going to http://www.aboutads.info. Opting out in this way does not mean you will not receive any ads; it just means that you will not receive ads from such companies that have been tailored to you based on your activities and inferred preferences.

Google Analytics.
In addition to the above, we have implemented on our websites and other services certain Google Analytics features that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting. Visitors to our websites may opt out of certain types of Google Analytics tracking, customize the Google Display Network ads by using the Google Ad Preferences Manager and learn more about how Google serves ads by viewing its Customer Ads Help Center. If you do not wish to participate in Google Analytics, you may also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

By using our websites and agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy. Refer to your web browser’s configuration documentation to learn how to do disable cookies, but please note that doing this may adversely impact your ability to use our services. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using our websites.

Blogs and Forums.
Our websites may offer publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We’re not responsible for any personal information you choose to submit in these areas of our site. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact customer support. In some cases, we may not be able to fulfill your request and we will let you know why. Commenting systems on our blogs are managed by a third party application that may require you to register to post a comment. Please review that application’s privacy policy to learn how the third party uses your information.

Online Tracking.
We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement).

Safety of Children and COPPA.
Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13. Wyzerr does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact customer support.

English version controls.
Non-English translations of this privacy policy are provided for convenience. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative.
Additional information for European Union users

“Personal data”.
For users located in the EU, references to “personal information” in this policy are equivalent to what is commonly referred to as “personal data” in the EU.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Wyzerr commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Private Shield policy should first contact Wyzerr at: admin@wyzerr.com.

Wyzerr has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU in the context of the employment relationship. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs for more information or to file a complaint. The services of EU DPAs are provided at no cost to you.

About IP addresses.
Our servers record the incoming IP addresses of visitors to our websites (whether or not the visitor has a Wyzerr account) and store the IP addresses in log files. We use these log files for purposes such as system administration and maintenance, record keeping, tracking referring web sites, inferring your location, and security purposes (e.g. controlling abuse, spam and DDOS attacks). We also store IP addresses along with certain actions you take on our system. IP addresses are only linked to survey responses if a survey creator has configured a survey to collect IP addresses.
By agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to Wyzerr using your IP address for the foregoing purposes. If you wish to opt out from the foregoing consent to use your IP address, you must cancel your account (if you have one) or not respond to a survey if requested to do so.

Data controller.
Wyzerr is the data controller for registration, billing and other account information that we collect from users in the EU. However, the data controller for survey data is the survey creator. The survey creator determines how their survey questions and responses are used and disclosed. Wyzerr only processes such survey data in accordance with the instructions and permissions (including those given under this privacy policy) selected by the survey creator when they create and administer their survey.

Accessing and correcting your personal data.
You have the right to access and correct the personal information that Wyzerr holds about you. This right may be exercised by visiting your account’s My Account page or by contacting customer support.

Your responsibilities.
By using our services, you agree to comply with applicable data protection requirements when collecting and using your survey data, such as requirements to inform respondents about the specific uses and disclosures of their data.

Consents.
By clicking “I Agree” or any other button indicating your acceptance of this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the following:

You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.

Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal data will be primarily processed by us in the United States. You consent to the transfer and processing of your personal data in the United States by Wyzerr Inc. and in the data locations identified in Section 5 by our various affiliates and service providers.

You consent and agree that we may transfer your data to data processors located in countries, including the United States, which do not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection that exists in countries in the European Economic Area. Your consent is voluntary, and you may revoke your consent by opting out at any time. Please note that if you opt-out, we may no longer be able to provide you our services.

You consent to us sharing your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide our services.

If you have enabled cookies on your web browser, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this privacy policy.

EU-US Privacy Shield Framework

Wyzerr has elected to self-certify to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework administered by the US Department of Commerce (“Privacy Shield”). Wyzerr adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability. In compliance with the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, Wyzerr commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information.  Our Privacy Shield Policy can be found at http://wyzerr.com/privacy-shield-policy/.

European Union and Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Wyzerr via e-mail at admin@wyzerr.com or write us at:

Wyzerr, Inc.

1 Innovation Alley

Covington, Kentucky 41011

Attention: Privacy Policy

PRIVACY FOR SURVEY RESPONDENTS

What information does Wyzerr collect?

When you participate in a Wyzerr survey, we collect information directly from you (for example, your responses to our survey) and indirectly from other sources.

Information we collect directly from you

Survey responses.
We collect and store the survey responses that you submit. The survey creator is responsible for this data and manages it. A survey may ask you to provide personal information or data. If you have any questions about a survey you are taking, please contact the survey creator directly as Wyzerr is not responsible for the content of that survey. The survey creator is usually the same person that invited you to take the survey and sometimes they have their own privacy policy.

Are your survey responses anonymous?
You will need to ask the survey creator this as it depends on how they have chosen to configure their survey. We provide instructions on how a survey creator can ensure they collect responses anonymously. However, even if a survey creator has followed those steps, specific questions in the survey may still ask you for your personal information or data that could be used to identify you.

Information we collect about you from other sources

Usage data.
We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include how long it takes you to complete a survey or question, which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, as with most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, and timestamps. Note that we do not link this usage data to your survey responses.

Device data.
We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.  Your IP address will be linked to your survey responses unless a survey creator has disabled IP address collection for the survey you respond to.

Consumer Data.
Our survey creators often are companies and organizations with which you have done business, from whom you have purchased, or considered purchasing, goods and/or services, or with which you have interacted in some manner. These companies may send you a survey hosted by our websites based on your history with them, such as your purchase history and other consumer behavior related data (collectively “consumer data”).  From time to time, we may collect the consumer data about you when it is provided to us by a survey creator.

Referral data.
We record information about the source that referred you to a survey (e.g. a link on a website or in an email).

Information from page tags.
We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics.

Your email address and/or mobile number.

Providing survey responses is voluntary. Remember, you can always choose not to provide an answer to any given survey question (especially those requesting your personal information or data). However, sometimes this will prevent you from completing a survey if the survey creator has marked that question as requiring an answer.

How does Wyzerr use the information we collect?

Your survey responses are owned and managed by the survey creator, and we treat that information as private to the survey creator, except if the survey creator has made the questions and responses available via a public link.
Please contact the survey creator directly to understand how they will use your survey responses. Some survey creators may provide you with a privacy policy or notice at the time you take their survey and we encourage you to review that to understand how the survey creator will handle your responses. Wyzerr does not sell survey responses to third parties without the survey creator’s permission and we do not use any contact details collected in our customers’ surveys to contact survey respondents.

We also use the information we collect from you (including usage data, device data, referral data and information from page tags) to manage and improve our services, for research purposes, and for the various purposes described in the Survey Creator version of this privacy policy.

With whom do we share or disclose your information?

Wyzerr does not sell your survey responses unless you expressly permit us to.
We will share your survey responses with third parties only as described in this privacy policy.

We disclose:

Your survey responses to survey creators.
We host surveys for survey creators, but they are really the primary curator of survey data. Anything you expressly disclose in your survey responses will, naturally, be provided to them. Please contact the survey creator directly to understand how they might share your survey responses. Please see the Survey Creator version of this privacy policy to understand what Wyzerr tells survey creators about how we handle survey responses, and to whom Wyzerr may disclose survey responses.

What are your rights to your information?

Contact the survey creator to access and correct your responses and personal information.
Because we collect survey responses on behalf of survey creators, you will need to contact the survey creator if you have any questions about the survey, or if you want to access, update, or delete anything in your responses. We provide survey creators with tools to maintain the responses they collect through their surveys. You may request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you by contacting customer support, but in most cases Wyzerr cannot provide you with this access since survey responses are the survey creator’s private information (except if the survey creator has made the questions and responses available via a public link) and giving you access may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals. We will respond to your request for access or correction within a reasonable time and, where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will provide access to your personal information in the manner requested by you.

Opt out of receiving surveys.
You may opt out of receiving email invitations to take surveys which are sent by survey creators via Wyzerr.

Security, cookies and other important information

Changes to this privacy policy.
We may modify this privacy policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on this website. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designed to notify you. If, after being informed of the changes, you continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our privacy policy. If you disagree with the terms of this privacy policy or any updated privacy policy, you may close your account (if you have one) at any time or not respond to a survey.

Details about Wyzerr’s security practices are available in our Security Statement. We are committed to handling your personal information and data with integrity and care. However, regardless of the security protections and precautions we undertake, there is always a risk that your personal data may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties as a result of collecting and transmitting your data through the Internet. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, contact customer support.

Data locations.
Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal information will be hosted and processed by us in the United States. Your personal information may also be processed in, or transferred or disclosed to, countries in which Wyzerr subsidiaries and offices are located and in which our service providers are located or have services.

We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies on our websites. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so we can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies and similar technologies for several reasons:

To make our site easier to use.
If you use the “Remember me” feature when you sign into your account, we may store your username in a cookie to make it quicker for you to sign in whenever you return to Wyzerr.

For security reasons.
We use cookies to authenticate your identity, such as confirming whether you are currently logged into Wyzerr.

To provide you with personalized content.
We may store user preferences, such as your default language, in cookies to personalize the content you see. We also use cookies to ensure that users can’t retake certain surveys that they have already completed.

To improve our services.
We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimize the content we display to users.

Google Analytics.
In addition to the above, we have implemented on our websites and other services certain Google Analytics features that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting. Visitors to our websites may opt out of certain types of Google Analytics tracking, customize the Google Display Network ads by using the Google Ad Preferences Manager and learn more about how Google serves ads by viewing its Customer Ads Help Center. If you do not wish to participate in Google Analytics, you may also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

By using our websites and agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy. Refer to your web browser’s configuration documentation to learn how to do disable cookies, but please note that doing this may adversely impact your ability to use our services. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using our websites.

Blogs and Forums.
Our websites may offer publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We’re not responsible for any personal information you choose to submit in these areas of our site. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact customer support. In some cases, we may not be able to fulfill your request and we will let you know why. Commenting systems on our blogs are managed by a third party application that may require you to register to post a comment. Please review that application’s privacy policy to learn how the third party uses your information.

Online Tracking.
We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement).

Social Media Features.
Our websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook Like button. Use of these features may allow them to collect your IP address, detect which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it.

Safety of Minors and COPPA.
Our services are not intended for and may not be used by minors. “Minors” are individuals under the age of majority in their place of residence (or under 13 in the United States). Wyzerr does not knowingly collect personal data from minors or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a minor, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact customer support.

English version controls.
Non-English translations of this privacy policy are provided for convenience. In the event of any ambiguity or conflict between translations, the English version is authoritative.

Additional information for European Union users

“Personal data”.
For users located in the EU, references to “personal information” in this policy are equivalent to what is commonly referred to as “personal data” in the EU.

About IP addresses.
Our servers record the incoming IP addresses of visitors to our websites (whether or not the visitor has a Wyzerr account) and store the IP addresses in log files. We use these log files for purposes such as system administration and maintenance, record keeping, tracking referring web sites, inferring your location, and security purposes (e.g. controlling abuse, spam and DDOS attacks). We also store IP addresses along with certain actions you take on our system. IP addresses are only linked to survey responses if a survey creator has configured a survey to collect IP addresses. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to Wyzerr using your IP address for the foregoing purposes. If you wish to opt out from the foregoing consent to use your IP address, you must cancel your account (if you have one) or not respond to a survey if requested to do so.

Data controller.
Wyzerr is the data controller for registration, billing and other account information that we collect from users in the EU. However, the data controller for survey data is the survey creator. The survey creator determines how their survey questions and responses are used and disclosed. Wyzerr only processes such survey data in accordance with the instructions and permissions (including those given under this privacy policy) selected by the survey creator when they create and administer their survey.

Accessing and correcting your personal data.
You have the right to access and correct the personal information that Wyzerr holds about you. This right may be exercised by contacting admin@wyzerr.com.

Consents. By clicking “I Agree” or any other button indicating your acceptance of this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the following:

You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.

Our servers are based in the United States, so your personal data will be primarily processed by us in the United States. You consent to the transfer and processing of your personal data in the United States by Wyzerr Inc.

You consent and agree that we may transfer your data to data processors located in countries, including the United States, which do not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection that exists in countries in the European Economic Area. Your consent is voluntary, and you may revoke your consent by opting out at any time. Please note that if you opt-out, we may no longer be able to provide you our services.

You consent to us sharing your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide our services.

If you have enabled cookies on your web browser, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this privacy policy.

 

Ready to try out Smart Forms for yourself?

Sign up now and receive a 100 survey responses for free. You’re minutes away from getting feedback!

get started